Sunday, May 31, 2015

Den Item Contest!

Hey Jammers! Welcome to the very last day of May. It's been a long month, but at least for people in the Northern Hemisphere that means that summer is approaching! And yeah that means more hot weather but at least no school. :V

As the usual schedule is going to be all summer, there is one new Carnival prize today as well as a new shop item. ^-^


The giant jester hat is sold for tickets so that's how you know it's a Carnival item, and the elegant chair is 1,000+ gems with a synonym for "expensive" in the name so that's how you know it's from Epic Wonders. Fact of tha day.

...Actually, the fact of the day is this:

One way to tell the difference between a seal and a sea lion is that seals have ear flaps and sea lions just have ear holes.

Moving on, there's an exciting new contest on the Daily Explorer!:


I have soooo many ideas. What about you, are you gonna enter?

I hope you have a wonderful day wherever you are on Earth,

– DoomyPanda :V

Saturday, May 30, 2015

Spooky Carnival of DOOM(YPANDA)!

Hey Jammers! The new item is a Carnival item, sold in... *GASP!* the Summer Carnival!

But before we get to that, I made a couple of transparent AJ images to give to you for freeeee!!! :D

They could be better, but I think they're pretty good. I routinely make AJ stuff transparent so expect a ton more like these later on. :)



Use ANY AT ALL~! ^-^

And now... the new item. :)


You better earn some tickets if you want this 1,000 ticket wall of carnival lights. Time to play some games!

All of you may be wondering about the title. Or none at all. Either way, the Night of the Phantoms Spooky Party has been showing up in the party list– in May.


This time apparently you can buy stuff at the spooky store, so go stock up on phantom necklaces and masks. :)

That's all for now, see you in Jamaa!

– DoomyPanda

Friday, May 29, 2015

Cotton Candy Hat

Hey Jammers! The clamor of the update is over and AJ's resumed their kinda boring regular schedule.

But today we have a new item AND a new Carnival prize– the first one to be exact.



Couch sold in Epic Wonders, Cotton Candy sold in the Carnival. :)

That's all for now, see you in Jamaa!

– DoomyPanda

Thursday, May 28, 2015

BIG Summer Update!

Get ready, because this is an incredible update!

A bunch of the new stuff I predicted in this post didn't come true, such as a new pet and den set– but we did get two things I predicted as well as a whole lot more unpredicted.

So let's start off the unofficial summer with the Jamaa Journal! ^-^


The Summer Carnival's also gotten a lovely update as well:






It's the regular Summer Carnival except with an added bouncy house, bonfire, and lots of leafy trees hidden right behind the cotton candy shop. :D

As every year, there's also a ton of prizes available! If you have enough tickets, that is:







And while it may be outdated, you can look at my guide to the Summer Carnival if you're confused. :)



Best Guess just got more interesting! Go check it outtt :D



Located at the back of the Conservation Center, go to Appondale Theater to watch exclusively AJ's collection of CGI animations. :D




The inside has the same pretty floor pattern and a lot of soft pillows. I love the aqua windows too ^0^/)

There was recently a prediction I made about a new animal being announced this update. I was right...


The otters have left Jamaa, but another is soon to fill their rank.

But this time, it will be a bit more difficult to figure out who is gonna be coming to AJ. There's no puzzle to solve, but there is a secret image hidden away in the sun-bleached Coral Pathway...

I decided to look around on an empty server for it and checked a multitude of places for a sign. At the end the last place I knew that already had a small moose painting was the Canyons Pathway, so I went there and...


A LLAMA!

THE NEW ANIMAL IS A LLAMA!

I've done some research just now and found out that llamas were leaked through what I'm assuming is hacking a while ago. Videos of the llama before they were banned are all up over YouTube:


The player card of banned user 1231 has a glitchy looking top half of what will obviously be akin to what the new llama looks like once it's fully released.

But while I am excited for the llama, they're most likely gonna be member's only in the diamond shop. Usually when new animals like otters and owls came out I was unfazed with their strict unavailability... but llamas? Llamas need to be nonmember. And if they become nonmember it would be really nice if nonmembers got just one extra animal slot, too.

So anyways, um... AJHQ? Could you make llamas available for everyone? Because that's never happened before and I'm sure a lot of other people would agree...

That's all for now, see you in Jamaa~

– DoomyPanda

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

AJ Street Fashion RETURNS!

Hey Jammers! Last night I finished up decorating my den and I just wanted to show it to all of you today:


So... what do you think? Is it too empty? I know I need more banana plants to balance it out but I have honestly no idea when the next Monkeys Only Party is going to come around.

It's only once in a lifetime where I actually like my virtual den arrangement, so I will treasure this screenshot...

Am I forgetting something? Oh yeah, the new item!


This Narwhal Horn is sold in Bahari Bargains, located where else but deep in Bahari Bay. In 2012 this would have been soooooo popular...

In other news, remember when I used to do AJ Street Fashion? I still do it, ya know, just more spaced out now because honestly I don't see a lot of arrangements on AJ animals that are worthy to me of screenshotting. It's not you, I'm just reeeaaalllyy picky.

For those who don't know, AJ Street Fashion is a thing I used to do a lot on this blog where I walk around Jamaa and take screenshots of animals wearing interesting outfits. This is today's edition...


Not an outfit theme I'm particularly fond of, but they were the only one who matched. xD

A nice color scheme though, I'll give them that too.

One of the many reasons I find the safari set strange is that safaris are usually for humans from other countries to stare at animals and nature in other countries, where the only people on AJ ARE playing as animals. So... wouldn't it be kinda stalking to go on a safari on AJ?

"*hides behind bush peeking through at a blue wolf with a fox hat* Here is Animal Jam user xXTacosEternalForeverLOLFutureXx in their amazing habitat... such majesty... such grace... and that, is the beauty of nature..."

That's all for now, see you in Jamaa!

– DoomyPanda

Tuesday, May 26, 2015

Rope Sandals + Den

Hey Jammers! The new item of today is sold in Jam Mart Clothing. 
^-^


Rope sandals! I kind of like these? I mean they look kind of clunky (thanks to you, Great 3D Item Icon Change/Despair of 2012) but it looks more natural than stuff like the binoculars, ya know. AJ is supposed to be about nature, so I'm gonna hope that they release more nature-y items soon. :D

I don't have much news today but I DO have a picture of my new den that I redesigned:


It's still a work in progress and I think I'll need another moon window, but right now I'm pretty happy with it (especially the right corner). 

My den is unlocked if you want to see it up close. :D

But until then, see you in Jamaa!

– DoomyPanda

Monday, May 25, 2015

Update Prediction: Carnival + Sand Set

Hey Jammers! There isn't much news today, but at least we're on the week of the update. For you, I think at this point I have a pretty good idea of what's to come this Thursday:

1. Summer Carnival!!!

2. The 2nd place den set from last update's contest– most likely the sand castle set, pictured below:


3. (Possibility) a new pet to make up for lack of news?

4. (Possibility) new animal puzzle?

I'm just saying those last two because there hasn't been either of those for a while as far as I know. But don't quote me about the pets– those I can never keep track of.

Next up, the Rare Item Monday is– BREAKING NEWS! –members only, and– YET AGAIN! –ugly.


Actually... I'd probably buy these if they weren't member. I wouldn't use them on my animals much, but they'd look kind of okay without the members only tag? 

Idk if anyone feels the same, but don't you think that the members only tag *hint hint* kind of takes away *nudge nudge* from an item? Seriously though... wouldn't it be nice if *coughcough*AJHQ*cough* all these cute items would be made even MORE cute by taking that annoying tag away? Haha... Hahahah...

That's all for now, see you in Jamaa!

– DoomyPanda

Sunday, May 24, 2015

Hold on a minute...

Hey Jammers! There's been a ton of confusion surrounding safe chat availability, so I'm gonna go find out for myself.

*logs on*

Hmm... I'm nonmember so I can have free chat, but that's probably because I used to have a membership! Since this is my main account, I won't risk changing the chat so I'm gonna test with my side account.

*switches to side account*

Hey, I have safe chat here too! Lemme just quickly switch to bubble chat and back and–


WHAT!

WHAT!!! IS!!! THIS!!!

I thought this was just a rumor!!! I thought it wouldn't happen to me, DoomyPanda!!! DoomyPanda from AJ!!! DoomyPanda, author of Animal Jam Stream!!!

*takes deep breath* 

Okay...

Why is this alright?


I'd understand this action IF safe chat was always members only, which it wasn't. I'd understand if this didn't involve needlessly taking nonmember features away. I have a big problem with that, especially when it involves communicative features like Jam a Gram typing and seeing chat logs.

You know, us not being able to do that stuff and having our stuff taken away a lot won't motivate us to buy a membership. To be honest, it'll just motivate us to think AJHQ's become corrupted so in the end it will be counterproductive.  ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

As far as I know, AJ is growing and growing and growing in popularity (so more money?) so I don't see any reason as of yet why AJHQ would need to remove features? Idk, maybe I just don't have enough info and I sound like an idiot.. 

Thanks for informing me everyone. So to the people who didn't know this already: what do you think?

– DoomyPanda

Saturday, May 23, 2015

Withheld Info about Safe Chat?!

Hey Jammers! Sorry for not posting yesterday, I had to make a bunch of presentations and stuff.

Today's new item is kind of (really) odd:

Binoculars?


They're nonmember, which is a plus, but they're, uh... kind of ugly? I'm not talking about the color– that can be changed –but they look realistic. Idk... it's realism is kind of off-putting, thats all I can say.

But anyway if you want it, it's sold in Jam Mart Furniture! :D

In other news, there was a recent article on the D.E. that had a topic that some of you may find helpful: safe chat!


Click the image above to read the full article. ^_^

It doesn't flesh things out a lot but at least it's a good starting point. 

...Except one thing: nowhere there does it mention the parent dashboard, the easiest way of changing. Why!? And why are both of those options difficult and kind of encourage you to get a membership?

Either the person who wrote this doesn't know nothin about AJ or this is yet another motivation to get a membership.

And anyway, I didn't know anything about that membership stuff! Why is it only with a credit card? Hmm...

What are your thoughts because right now I'm incredible confused???

– DoomyPanda

Thursday, May 21, 2015

Return of the Lasso

Hey Jammers! As promised, I've completely updated all of this blog's pages as well as made a temporary but slightly more visually pleasing header until I have time to really make a good one again.

Other than that, there isn't much news today aside from the new item in Jam Mart Clothing: a Lasso!


Perfect for lassoing better items.

That's all for now, see you in Jamaa!

– DoomyPanda

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Mech Fountain + FULL Enchanted Earth!

Hey Jammers! Today after school I'm going to try to find time to update this blog's pages with new stuff. I've kind of been neglecting updating because of all the busy weekends and stuff, so I'm gonna try to make it up to you today. ^_^

The new item is sold in Jam Mart Furniture:


Clicking the round yellow button makes it do this. Cute, right? I love the dragon theme with this. Sadly I can't buy much of anything because I'm NM but



I also love how I can click the buttons and show you the interactive parts without having to buy the item. :P

In other news, I was meaning to post this screenshot a while ago:


It's supposed to be the full Enchanted Earth figure series that I'm assuming will come out around September. These look kind of basic right now, but don't all toy series start off like that? I'm really excited to see the series coming out in the future which will probably just get better and better! :D

Correct me if I'm wrong, but in the article about Enchanted Earth I think it said that these toys will be both IRL and in-game, which would mean that you get a code from the figure and somehow it would translate into AJ as an animal character you can use or some sort of den item. Ya know, like Webkinz.

I think it would be cute to have a den item for your figure, like a smaller digital version... That would be adorable.

But still, one problem though:

No pandas...

---

That's all for now, see you in Jamaa!

– DoomyPanda

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Mech Wall Crest + Ep. 3!

Hey Jammers! The new item of today is sold in Jam Mart Furniture, part of the mechanical future series.


Clicking it makes it sprout mechanical vines. :)

There's also a new episode of the Jamaa legend posted on the D.E.:  



I feel like it's kind of different than how I read it in the guide... Hmmm...  

I don't have any more news right now so I hope that the knowledge that I'm posting daily again is enough~

– DoomyPanda

Friday, May 15, 2015

Notice + New AJ Update Schedule!

Hey Jammers! I just wanted to let all of you know that I won't be able to post this weekend. I'm really not sure if I'm going to have wifi where I'm going, but I'm coming back on Sunday so you can definitely expect a new post Monday morning!

Anyway, the new item of today is sold in Jam Mart Furniture:


Changing the colors results in different pictures of different pets. :)

And a new post on the D.E. today, detailing AJHQ's new update schedule!


Now it's possible to literally play Animal Jam 24/7 without any interruptions for updates. Plus, new items will be released during the daytime. I'm not sure what that will entail for AJ bloggers, but it's probably just gonna be something different. No need to stress~

Well that's all for now, see you on Monday!

– DoomyPanda

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Buddy of the Month – May 2015

I promised yesterday that I would get Berry the Koala and BOTM done in the same day. I got Berry the Koala done, but not BOTM.

...but today will be the day that you don't have to wait anymore, because I have the BOTM ready!!! Today!!! Amazing!!!

So without anymore waiting, I present to you AJ Stream's Buddy of the Month... May... 2015!


bigcatsfoever!

After a long, long period of having their player card grayed out, bigcats is coming on more frequently and is just as– if not more –fun to talk to than I remember from one or two years ago.

Thanks for remembering me like I remembered you, bigcatsfoever. Thank you for being my friend. :)

– DoomyPanda

Mechanical Future Update!

Hey Jammers! Yesterday I wrote up a very large or larger than usual Berry the Koala entry. For those who don't know, Berry the Koala is my extremely corny plushie "journal" blog that I update every month. 



As for this month's entry, while I still think it's corny I think it's the most eventful and best entry I've written so far. Click here to read it!

As for the rest of today's news, we all got an early biweekly update!  A loooooootttt of new stuff, in comparison with past updates. 

Here we have the Jamaa Journal:


Cheetahs are back from traveling/being endangered, so members, go get one in the diamond shop today! And to everyone: there's a new cheetah mini book in the Chamber of Knowledge, so go check that out too.


If you get confused about finding it, remember to click the book under the panda tapestry to access it along with all the other land animal mini books. ^_^


I feel like I'm the only one who actually reads these. They're cute! And I like the art in the habitat pages. :P

AJ is getting so complicated, I honestly don't know when an animal is available or not, same with pets. On that note, don't you think it's like, incredibly weird that we're animals on AJ that can have smaller counterparts as pets? Like this is the type of stuff I lose sleep over... Why...


Introducing the new buddy game, Bowling! Pretty self explanatory, you and another player take turns bowling with a coconut.

But it isn't as simple as that...



This game comes with no instructions, and while it is pretty simple, it took me a while to figure out what I was supposed to do. Even still I'm not 100% sure, but I think that those boxes in your corner show you what sections of the pins you have to knock down.

I think the vague confusing-ness makes the game a bit more fun than predictable stuff like Rock Paper Scissors. I still like Rock Paper Scissors tho. I can probably beat you. :P



The winner of last update's den contest has been chosen: Mechanical Future! There's no worries though for others like me who voted something different because as the updates move along, each series will be released! I can't wait for the Excavation Site to be sold. :O

I also really like the blocky default magenta color scheme. I honestly think magenta is the only color in the English language that actually sounds pretty, plus the color itself is pretty nice too. The blockiness of it also kind of reminds me of beta testing-styled items, in a weird way. 

If you buy any item from this series, buy the mech dragon egg at the bottom right! All these items are super interactive, and clicking the egg causes a baby robot dragon to come out that you can play with. Awww... :D


Otters are going on a big adventure out of Jamaa to "see the sights" starting May 28th. Members, go get one before they disappear for a few months before the point when everyone forgets they left and is surprised when they return from unknown journeys!

I wonder what sights they'll be seeing...


Go to the much-neglected Conservation Museum to see the new exhibit, Speed in Nature!

And starting in June, the Summer Carnival is opening it's pixelated gates to games, tickets, and daily prizes for all. That kind of sounded like an advertisement. Forgive me my corniness, this is an Animal Jam blog. You signed up for it. :\

And closing with an ad for the Spring Bunny, this Jamaa Journal is over.


...But not without a new item, sold behind Mechanical Future in Jam Mart Furniture.


I rate this update a 6.5/10 which would be a 7 if Excavation Site had won. What do you think?

Before I go, there's a mildly interesting article on the D.E. which is starting off a new "series" called AJ Mythbusters.



I think this helps clear things up, like kinda makes understanding whats going on with this massive game easier and more accessible. I don't really follow up on any AJ rumors posted on YouTube or anywhere else for that matter but after hearing one that said AJ was closing in 2016 I was scared for a few minutes before googling it.

I'm happy that this kinda thins the barrier between the users and the creators, especially with things concerning the future of the game.

That's all for now, Jammers,

– DoomyPanda
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...